Leghorn Club of Australia Inc, Queensland Branch.

Leghorn Club of Australia Inc.

If any Poultry Club or Ag Society wishes to have a "Leghorn Feature" Please advise our Secretary Ken Bergin on P.O. Box 5 Summer Hill, NSW. 2130 (02) 97996283. and we will donate ribbons for the major awards. All we ask is you send us a copy of the results and some photo's for this site and our news-letter. Results and photo's can be E-mailed to ken@cypha.com.au or post to the above address. Thanks........

Noel Mathews Memorial Show 2013.

 

Noel Matthews Memorial Show
Leghorn Club of Australia Queensland Branch Annual Show 2013 Large Fowl.
CLASS/# ENTRIESEXHIBIT/EXHIBITORPEN #AWARD
JUNIOR
1aLarge Male
2aLarge Female
3aBantam Male
4aBantam Female
Total junior0
CHAMPION JUNIOR
PAIRS-LARGE
1Breeding Pair White
M&R Kinsella12
2WW Nicholls21
2Breeding Pair Black
3Breeding Pair Any Other Colour
WW Nicholls31
2Anthony Cummins4X
CHAMPION BREEDING PAIR LARGE3-WW Nicholls
4Pair of Pullets White
1WW Nicholls51
5Pair of Pullets Black
6Pair of Pullets Any Other Colour
Anthony Cummins61
2WW Nicholls72
CHAMPION PAIR OF PULLETS LARGE7-WW Nicholls
Total Pairs-Large7
SINGLE-LARGE
13Black Cock
14Black Hen
1Bob Fowler 191
15Black Cockerel
16Black Pullet
M&R Kinsella202
Bob Fowler213
3Tony Chmiel221
CHAMPION LARGE BLACK22-Tony Chmiel
CHAMPION OPP. SEX LARGE BLACK
17Blue Cock
18Blue Hen
1Bob Fowler232
Bob Fowler261
19Blue Cockerel
Bob Fowler241
Bob Fowler252
20Blue Pullet
Bob Fowler271
2Bob Fowler282
CHAMPION LARGE BLUE24-Bob Fowler
CHAMPION OPP. SEX LARGE BLUE27-Bob Fowler
21Blue Red Cock
22Blue Red Hen
23Blue Red Cockerel
24Blue Red Pullet
CHAMPION LARGE BLUE-RED
25Brown Cock
26Brown Hen
David & Terri Willis292
2David & Terri Willis301
27Brown Cockerel
Tony Maslen311
Tony Maslen 322
David & Terri Willis333
Anthony Cummins34
Anthony Cummins354
Anthony Cummins36
J&M Slack37
John Mitchell38
John Mitchell39
E Thompson & Sons40
11E Thompson & Sons415
28Brown Pullet
David & Terri Willis422
Neil Coombes43
Neil Coombes441
John Mitchell453
5John Mitchell46
CHAMPION LARGE BROWN31-Tony Maslen
CHAMPION OPP.SEX LARGE BROWN44-Neil Coombes
29Buff Cock
1Craig Fowler471
30Buff Hen
1Craig Fowler481
31Buff Cockerel
32Buff Pullet
1Craig Fowler491
CHAMPION LARGE BUFF49-Craig Fowler
33Crele Cock
34Crele Hen
35Crele Cockerel
36Crele Pullet
37Cuckoo Cock
38Cuckoo Hen
1M&R Kinsella501
39Cuckoo Cockerel
1M&R Kinsella511
40Cuckoo Pullet
1M&R Kinsella521
CHAMPION LARGE CUCKOO50-M&R Kinsella
41Duckwing Cock
42Duckwing Hen
43Duckwing Cockerel
44Duckwing Pullet
45Pile Cock
46Pile Hen
47Pile Cockerel
1WW Nicholls531
48Pile Pullet
WW Nicholls541
WW Nicholls553
Neil Coombes56
4Neil Coombes572
CHAMPION LARGE PILE54-WW Nicholls
49White Cock 
Clive Claus581
2WW Nicholls58A2
50White Hen
Clive Claus593
Clive Claus602
Tony Chmiel611
4M&R Kinsella62ABS
51White Cockerel
Allan Morton634
Hancock Family64
Clive Claus652
Clive Claus66
WW Nicholls675
WW Nicholls68
Neil Coombes69
Neil Coombes70
Anthony Cummins71ABS
Tony Chmiel721
M&R Kinsella73
E Thompson & Sons743
13E Thompson & Sons75ABS
52White Pullet
Allan Morton763
Allan Morton77
Hancock Family78
Clive Claus79
Clive Claus80
WW Nicholls81
WW Nicholls82
WW Nicholls83
WW Nicholls84
Neil Coombes85
Neil Coombes86
Tony Chmiel87ABS
Tony Chmiel88
M&R Kinsella892
M&R Kinsella905
M&R Kinsella911
E Thompson & Sons92
18E Thompson & Sons934
CHAMPION LARGE WHITE72-Tony Chmiel
CHAMPION OPP.SEX LARGE WHITE91-M&R Kinsella
53Any Other Colour Cock
54Any Other Colour Hen
1Craig Fowler-Red941
55Any Other Colour Cockerel
56Any Other Colour Pullet
Craig Fowler-Red951
2M&R Kinsella96ABS
CHAMPION LARGE AOC94-Craig Fowler
57Rosecomb Any Colour Cock 
58Rosecomb Any Colour Hen
59Rosecomb Any Colour Cockerel
60Rosecomb Any Colour Pullet
61Black Pullet Breeder Cock
62Black Pullet Breeder Cockerel
63Brown Pullet Breeder Cock
64Brown Pullet Breeder Cockerel
1John Mitchell971
65Any Other Colour Pullet Breeder Cock
66Any Other Colour Pullet Breeder Cockerel
CHAMPION LARGE PULLET BREEDER97-John Mitchell
67Black Cockerel Breeder Hen
68Black Cockerel Breeder Pullet
69Brown Cockerel Breeder Hen
70Brown Cockerel Breeder Pullet
Tony Maslen981
Darren Collier99
John Mitchell100
WW Nicholls100a2
5WW Nicholls100b3
71Any Other Colour Cockerel Breeder Hen
72Any Other Colour Cockerel Breeder Pullet
CHAMPION LARGE COCKEREL BREEDER98-Tony Maslen
CHAMPION LARGE LEGHORN72-Tony Chmiel
RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE LEGHORN91-M&R Kinsella
TOTAL SINGLE LARGE82 

 

 

 2013 Bantams.

CLASS/# EXHIBITSEXHIBIT/EXHIBITORPEN #AWARD
PAIRS-BANTAM
7Breeding Pair White
Bob Fowler82
2M&R Kinsella91
8Breeding Pair Black
WW Nicholls102
2H&D McKenzie111
9Breeding Pair Any Other Colour
WW Nicholls122
Anthony Cummins131
3A&S Hansen143
CHAMPION BRREDING PAIR BANTAM9-M&R Kinsella
10Pair of Pullets White
1Tony Wonka151
11Pair of Pullets Black
1WW Nicholls161
12Pair of Pullets Any Other Colour
WW Nicholls171
2Anthony Cummins182
CHAMPION PAIR PULLETS BANTAM17-WW Nicholls
Total pairs-Bantam11
SINGLE-BANTAM
73Black Cock
1H&D McKenzie1011
74Black Hen
H&D McKenzie1021
H&D McKenzie1033
3Bob Fowler1042
75Black Cockerel
A&S Hansen1052
A&S Hansen106
N Jannusch107
H&D McKenzie1083
H&D McKenzie1091
H&D McKenzie110
J&M Slack111
8Tony Chmiel112
76Black Pullet
J&M Slack113
WW Nicholls1142
WW Nicholls1153
Bob Fowler116
5Bob Fowler1171
CHAMPION BLACK BANTAM109-H&D McKenzie
CHAMPION OPP. SEX BLACK BANTAM117-Bob Fowler
77Blue Cock
78Blue Hen
Tony Chmiel1181
Bob Fowler1192
Bob Fowler120
4Peter Chowne1213
79Blue Cockerel
A&S Hansen1222
N Coombes123
J&M Slack124
4Peter Chowne1251
80Blue Pullet
A&S Hansen126
A&S Hansen127
N Jannusch1282
J&M Slack1293
Tony Chmiel130
6Peter Chowne1311
CHAMPION BLUE BANTAM118-Tony Chmiel
CHAMPION OPP. SEX BLUE BANTAM125-Peter Chowne
81Blue Red Cock
82Blue Red Hen
83Blue Red Cockerel
1J&M Slack1321
84Blue Red Pullet
1J&M Slack1331
CHAMPION BLUE RED BANTAM133-J&M Slack
85Brown Cock
1Bob Fowler1341
86Brown Hen
87Brown Cockerel
Anthony Cummins1351
Anthony Cummins1362
WW Nicholls137
WW Nicholls138
5Bob Fowler1393
88Brown Pullet
WW Nicholls1403
WW Nicholls141
Bob Fowler1421
4Bob Fowler1432
CHAMPION BROWN BANTAM135- Anthony Cummins
CHAMPION OPP. SEX BROWN BANTAM142-Bob Fowler
89Buff Cock
1Craig Fowler1441
90Buff Hen
1Craig Fowler1451
91Buff Cockerel
1J&M Slack1461
92Buff Pullet
J&M Slack147
Craig Fowler1483
Allan Morton1492
4Allan Morton1501
CHAMPION BUFF BANTAM150- Alan Morton
93Crele Cock
94Crele Hen
95Crele Cockerel
96Crele Pullet
97Cuckoo Cock
98Cuckoo Hen
1Bob Fowler1511
99Cuckoo Cockerel
1J&M Slack1521
100Cuckoo Pullet
Bob Fowler1532
2Bob Fowler1541
CHAMPION CUCKOO BANTAM154- Bob Fowler
101Duckwing Cock
102Duckwing Hen
103Duckwing Cockerel
J&M Slack1553
Anthony Cummins1561
3Anthony Cummins1572
104Duckwing Pullet
A&S Hansen1581
2A&S Hansen1592
CHAMPION DUCKWING BANTAM156-Anthony Cummins
105Pile Cock
106Pile Hen
107Pile Cockerel
1A&S Hansen1601
108Pile Pullet
CHAMPION PILE BANTAM160-A&S Hansen
109White Cock 
1Tony Chmiel161ABS
110White Hen
M&R Kinsella1621
Tony Chmiel163
Bob Fowler1643
4Bob Fowler164a2
111White Cockerel
Tony Wonka165
M&R Kinsella1664
Tony Chmiel1673
Tony Chmiel168
Tony Chmiel169
Tony Chmiel1701
Peter Sondergeld171
Gordon Sondergeld1722
Anthony Cummins173
Bob Fowler174
Bob Fowler175
Gary Tavener176
13Gary Tavener1775
112White Pullet
M Deacon178
M Deacon179
M Deacon180
Tony Wonka181
M&R Kinsella182
M&R Kinsella1835
M&R Kinsella1846
Tony Chmiel1854
Peter Sondergeld186
Peter Sondergeld187
Peter Sondergeld188
Peter Sondergeld189
Gordon Sondergeld190
Gordon Sondergeld191
Anthony Cummins192
Bob Fowler193
Bob Fowler1943
Gary Tavener1952
19Gary Tavener1961
CHAMPION WHITE BANTAM170-Tony Chmiel
CHAMPION OPP. SEX WHITE BANTAM196-Gary Tavener
113Any Other Colour Cock
114Any Other Colour Hen
1Craig Fowler1971
115Any Other Colour Cockerel
116Any Other Colour Pullet
1N Jannusch1981
CHAMPION AOC BANTAM197-Craig Fowler
117Rosecomb Any Colour Cock 
A&S Hansen199ABS
A&S Hansen2001
3D Frith201ABS
118Rosecomb Any Colour Hen
A&S Hansen2022
2N Jannusch2031
119Rosecomb Any Colour Cockerel
A&S Hansen2041
D Frith205ABS
3D Frith206ABS
120Rosecomb Any Colour Pullet
A&S Hansen2072
A&S Hansen208
N Jannusch2093
N Jannusch2101
D Frith211ABS
6D Frith212ABS
CHAMPION ROSECOMB BANTAM210-N Jannusch
121Black Pullet Breeder Cock
122Black Pullet Breeder Cockerel
1WW Nicholls2131
123Brown Pullet Breeder Cock
124Brown Pullet Breeder Cockerel
CHAMPION PULLET BREEDER BANTAM 213-WW Nicholls
125Any Other Colour Pullet Breeder Cock
126Any Other Colour Pullet Breeder Cockerel
127Black Cockerel Breeder Hen
128Black Cockerel Breeder Pullet
129Brown Cockerel Breeder Hen
130Brown Cockerel Breeder Pullet
131Any Other Colour Cockerel Breeder Hen
132Any Other Colour Cockerel Breeder Pullet
CHAMPION BANTAM170-Tony Chmiel
RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM109-H&D McKenzie
TOTAL SINGLE BANTAM110
CHAMPION LEGHORN170-Tony Chmiel
RESERVE CHAMPION LEGHORN72-Tony Chmiel

Leghorn Club of Australia. Qld Branch. Noel Matthews Memorial Show 2011

CLASS

EXHIBIT/EXHIBITOR

PEN #

                   AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR

 

 

 

 

1a

Large Male

 

 

 

2a

Large Female

 

 

 

3a

Bantam Male

 

 

 

1

Matthew Savins-Blue

1

1

 

4a

Bantam Female

 

 

 

 

Matthew Savins-Blue

2

1, CH

 

2

Matthew Savins-Splash

3

2

 

Total junior

3

 

 

 

PAIRS-LARGE

 

 

 

 

1

Breeding Pair White

 

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

4

2

 

 

Clive Lawrance

5

1, CH

 

3

Warren Nicholls

6

 

 

2

Breeding Pair Black

 

 

 

3

Breeding Pair Any Other Colour

 

 

 

 

David Willis-Brown

7

2

 

2

Allan Morton

8

1

 

4

Pair of Pullets White

 

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

9

2

 

2

Warren Nicholls

10

1, CH BREEDING PAIR

 

5

Pair of Pullets Black

 

 

 

6

Pair of Pullets Any Other Colour

 

 

 

Total Pairs-Large

7

 

 

 

PAIRS-BANTAM

 

 

 

 

7

Breeding Pair White

 

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

11

1, CH BREEDING PAIR

 

 

T.A. Burley

12

3

 

 

Tony Chmiel

13

 

 

4

Tony Chmiel

14

2

 

8

Breeding Pair Black

 

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

15

2

 

 

H&D McKenzie

16

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

17

1

 

4

J&M Slack

17A

3

 

9

Breeding Pair Any Other Colour

 

 

 

 

A&S Hansen-Blues

18

3

 

 

David Fowler

19

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud-Blues

20

1

 

 

Warren Nicholls

21

2

 

5

Bob Fowler

22

 

 

10

Pair of Pullets White

 

 

 

 

Peter Lee

23

3

 

 

M&R Kinsella

24

1, CH

 

 

T.A. Burley

25

2

 

4

Bob Fowler

26

 

 

11

Pair of Pullets Black

 

 

 

1

Rex Larcombe

27

1

 

12

Pair of Pullets Any Other Colour

 

 

 

1

A&S Hansen

28

1

 

Total pairs-Bantam

15

 

 

 

TOTAL PAIRS

22

 

 

 

SINGLE-LARGE

 

 

 

 

13

Black Cock

 

 

 

14

Black Hen

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

29

2

 

 

David Fowler

30

3

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

31

 

 

4

Bob Fowler

32

1, CH

 

15

Black Cockerel

 

 

 

1

David Fowler

33

1, CH O/S

 

16

Black Pullet

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

34

 

 

 

Steve Green

35

 

 

 

G&B Sharpe

36

2

 

 

G&B Sharpe

37

1

 

 

M&R Kinsella

38

3

 

 

Dave Cortis

39

5

 

 

Dave Cortis

40

 

 

 

David Fowler

41

 

 

 

David Fowler

42

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

43

 

 

11

Bob Fowler

44

4

 

17

Blue Cock

 

 

 

18

Blue Hen

 

 

 

19

Blue Cockerel

 

 

 

1

Bob Fowler

44a

1, CH O/S

 

20

Blue Pullet

 

 

 

1

Steve Green

45

1, CH

 

21

Blue Red Cock

 

 

 

22

Blue Red Hen

 

 

 

1

David Fowler

46

1, CH

 

23

Blue Red Cockerel

 

 

 

24

Blue Red Pullet

 

 

 

25

Brown Cock

 

 

 

1

E. Thompson & Sons

47

1

 

26

Brown Hen

 

 

 

1

David Willis

48

1, CH O/S

 

27

Brown Cockerel

 

 

 

 

Darren Collier

49

1, CH

 

2

Allen Morton

50

2

 

28

Brown Pullet

 

 

 

 

David Willis

51

2

 

 

David Willis

52

3

 

 

David Willis

53

 

 

4

David Willis

54

1

 

29

Buff Cock

 

 

 

1

Craig Fowler

55

1

 

30

Buff Hen

 

 

 

1

Craig Fowler

56

1, CH

 

31

Buff Cockerel

 

 

 

1

Craig Fowler

57

1

 

32

Buff Pullet

 

 

 

1

Craig Fowler

58

1

 

33

Crele Cock

 

 

 

34

Crele Hen

 

 

 

35

Crele Cockerel

 

 

 

36

Crele Pullet

 

 

 

37

Cuckoo Cock

 

 

 

38

Cuckoo Hen

 

 

 

1

Edge Poultry Stud

59

1

 

39

Cuckoo Cockerel

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

60

1

 

 

M&R Kinsella

61

2

 

3

Edge Poultry Stud

62

3

 

40

Cuckoo Pullet

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

63

2

 

 

M&R Kinsella

64

3

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

65

1, CH

 

4

Edge Poultry Stud

66

 

 

41

Duckwing Cock

 

 

 

42

Duckwing Hen

 

 

 

43

Duckwing Cockerel

 

 

 

44

Duckwing Pullet

 

 

 

45

Pile Cock

 

 

 

46

Pile Hen

 

 

 

47

Pile Cockerel

 

 

 

48

Pile Pullet

 

 

 

 

Warren Nicholls

67

1, CH, CH PILE OVERALL

 

2

Warren Nicholls

68

2

 

49

White Cock

 

 

 

 

Clive Claus

69

2

 

2

Warren Nicholls

70

1

 

50

White Hen

 

 

 

 

G&B Sharpe

71

1

 

 

Clive Claus

72

 

 

 

Clive Claus

73

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

74

4

 

 

A&S Hansen

75

 

 

 

A&S Hansen

76

3

 

 

Tony Chmiel

77

5

 

 

Clive Lawrance

78

2

 

9

David Fowler

79

 

 

51

White Cockerel

 

 

 

 

G&B Sharpe

80

 

 

 

Clive Claus

81

5

 

 

Clive Claus

82

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

83

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

84

 

 

 

Clive Lawrance

85

3

 

 

Dave Cortis

86

 

 

 

David Fowler

87

 

 

 

Warren Nicholls

88

1, CH O/S, RESERVE CH LARGE

 

 

Warren Nicholls

89

4

 

 

Warren Nicholls

90

2

 

12

Warren Nicholls

91

 

 

52

White Pullet

 

 

 

 

G&B Sharpe

92

3

 

 

G&B Sharpe

93

 

 

 

Clive Claus

94

 

 

 

Clive Claus

95

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

96

2

 

 

M&R Kinsella

97

1, CH, CH LARGE, CH LEGHORN

 

 

M&R Kinsella

98

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

99

 

 

 

Clive Lawrance

100

4

 

 

Dave Cortis

101

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

102

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

103

5

 

 

Dave Cortis

104

6

 

 

Dave Cortis

105

 

 

 

David Fowler

106

 

 

 

Warren Nicholls

107

 

 

 

Warren Nicholls

108

 

 

 

Warren Nicholls

109

 

 

 

Warren Nicholls

110

 

 

 

Warren Nicholls

111

 

 

 

E. Thompson & Sons

112

 

 

22

E. Thompson & Sons

113

 

 

53

Any Other Colour Cock

 

 

 

54

Any Other Colour Hen

 

 

 

1

Tony Wonka-Splash

114

1, CH

 

55

Any Other Colour Cockerel

 

 

 

56

Any Other Colour Pullet

 

 

 

1

Tony Wonka-Splash

115

1

 

57

Rosecomb Any Colour Cock

 

 

 

58

Rosecomb Any Colour Hen

 

 

 

59

Rosecomb Any Colour Cockerel

 

 

 

60

Rosecomb Any Colour Pullet

 

 

 

61

Black Pullet Breeder Cock

 

 

 

62

Black Pullet Breeder Cockerel

 

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

116

2

 

2

David Fowler

117

1

 

63

Brown Pullet Breeder Cock

 

 

 

64

Brown Pullet Breeder Cockerel

 

 

 

 

Ronna Shepherd

118

 

 

 

David Willis

119

 

 

3

Allan Morton

120

1, CH

 

65

Any Other Colour Pullet Breeder Cock

 

 

 

66

Any Other Colour Pullet Breeder Cockerel

 

 

 

67

Black Cockerel Breeder Hen

 

 

 

68

Black Cockerel Breeder Pullet

 

 

 

69

Brown Cockerel Breeder Hen

 

 

 

 

Ronna Shepherd

121

1

 

2

Ronna Shepherd

122

2

 

70

Brown Cockerel Breeder Pullet

 

 

 

1

Allan Morton

123

1, CH

 

71

Any Other Colour Cockerel Breeder Hen

 

 

 

72

Any Other Colour Cockerel Breeder Pullet

 

 

 

TOTAL SINGLE LARGE

95

 

 

 

SINGLE-BANTAM

 

 

 

 

73

Black Cock

 

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

124

2

 

 

H&D McKenzie

125

1

 

 

Luke Olive

126

3

 

4

David Fowler

127

 

 

74

Black Hen

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

128

2

 

 

Rex Larcombe

129

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

130

3

 

 

H&D McKenzie

131

 

 

 

Luke Olive

132

 

 

 

Luke Olive

133

 

 

 

Luke Olive

134

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

135

1, CH O/S

 

9

Edge Poultry Stud

136

 

 

75

Black Cockerel

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

137

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

138

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

139

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

140

3

 

 

H&D McKenzie

141

2

 

 

H&D McKenzie

142

1, CH, CH BANTAM, RES CH LEGHORN

 

 

Luke Olive

143

 

 

 

J&M Slack

144

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

145

 

 

10

Dave Cortis

146

 

 

76

Black Pullet

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

147

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

148

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

149

 

 

 

H&D McKenzie

150

2

 

 

H&D McKenzie

151

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

152

 

 

 

J&M Slack

153

 

 

 

J&M Slack

154

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

155

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

156

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

157

 

 

 

Damian Frith

158

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

159

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

160

3

 

 

Bob Fowler

161

1

 

16

Bob Fowler

162

 

 

77

Blue Cock

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

163

2

 

2

Luke Olive

164

1

 

78

Blue Hen

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

165

1, CH

 

 

Steve Green

166

 

 

 

Luke Olive

167

3

 

 

Luke Olive

168

 

 

 

Luke Olive

169

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

170

2

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

171

 

 

 

Bob Fowler

172

 

 

9

Bob Fowler

173

 

 

79

Blue Cockerel

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

174

2

 

 

A&S Hansen

175

3

 

 

Tony Chmiel

176

1, CH OPP/SEX

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

177

 

 

5

Bob Fowler

178

 

 

80

Blue Pullet

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

179

 

 

 

Steve Green

180

 

 

 

A&S Hansen

181

1

 

 

Tony Chmiel

182

 

 

 

J&M Slack

183

3

 

 

J&M Slack

184

 

 

 

Damian Frith

185

 

 

8

Edge Poultry Stud

186

2

 

81

Blue Red Cock

 

 

 

1

Bob Fowler

187

1

 

82

Blue Red Hen

 

 

 

83

Blue Red Cockerel

 

 

 

84

Blue Red Pullet

 

 

 

1

Bob Fowler

188

1, CH, CH BLUE RED OVERALL

 

85

Brown Cock

 

 

 

 

David Fowler

189

1

 

2

Edge Poultry Stud

190

2

 

86

Brown Hen

 

 

 

 

Damian Frith

191

2

 

2

Bob Fowler

192

1, CH OPP/SEX

 

87

Brown Cockerel

 

 

 

 

Darren Collier

193

2

 

 

Darren Collier

194

1, CH

 

 

Darren Collier

195

 

 

 

David Fowler

196

3

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

197

 

 

6

Warren Nicholls

198

 

 

88

Brown Pullet

 

 

 

 

David Fowler

199

2

 

2

Bob Fowler

200

1

 

89

Buff Cock

 

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

201

1

 

2

Craig Fowler

202

2

 

90

Buff Hen

 

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo

203

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

204

3

 

 

Jacob Reinke

205

 

 

 

Jacob Reinke

206

2

 

5

Craig Fowler

207

1, CH, CH BUFF OVERALL

 

91

Buff Cockerel

 

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo

208

 

 

 

David Fowler

209

2

 

3

Craig Fowler

210

1

 

92

Buff Pullet

 

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo

211

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo

212

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo

213

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo

214

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo

215

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

216

2

 

7

Craig Fowler

217

1

 

93

Crele Cock

 

 

 

94

Crele Hen

 

 

 

95

Crele Cockerel

 

 

 

96

Crele Pullet

 

 

 

97

Cuckoo Cock

 

 

 

 

A&S Hansen

218

2

 

2

Edge Poultry Stud

219

1

 

98

Cuckoo Hen

 

 

 

 

A&S Hansen

220

3

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

221

2

 

3

Bob Fowler

222

1

 

99

Cuckoo Cockerel

 

 

 

100

Cuckoo Pullet

 

 

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

223

1, CH, CH CUCKOO OVERALL

 

2

Bob Fowler

224

2

 

101

Duckwing Cock

 

 

 

1

Luke Olive

225

1

 

102

Duckwing Hen

 

 

 

103

Duckwing Cockerel

 

 

 

 

A&S Hansen

226

1, CH, CH DUCKWING OVERALL

 

 

Edge Poultry Stud

227

3

 

3

Edge Poultry Stud

228

2

 

104

Duckwing Pullet

 

 

 

1

A&S Hansen

229

1

 

105

Pile Cock

 

 

 

1

Bob Fowler

230

1, CH

 

106

Pile Hen

 

 

 

107

Pile Cockerel

 

 

 

108

Pile Pullet

 

 

 

109

White Cock

 

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

231

1

 

2

Dave Cortis

232

2

 

110

White Hen

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

233

 

 

 

Peter Lee

234

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

235

2

 

 

A&S Hansen

236

 

 

 

Damian Frith

237

1

 

6

Damian Frith

238

3

 

111

White Cockerel

 

 

 

 

Rod Batty

239

 

 

 

Rod Batty

240

 

 

 

Rod Batty

241

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

242

5

 

 

M&R Kinsella

243

 

 

 

T.A. Burley

244

 

 

 

T.A. Burley

245

1, CH OPP/SEX

 

 

Tony Chmiel

246

4

 

 

Tony Chmiel

247

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

248

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

249

3

 

 

Dave Cortis

250

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

251

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

252

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

253

 

 

 

David Fowler

254

 

 

 

E. Thompson & Sons

255

2

 

18

E. Thompson & Sons

256

 

 

112

White Pullet

 

 

 

 

Peter Lee

257

 

 

 

Peter Lee

258

 

 

 

Peter Lee

259

 

 

 

Tony Wonka

260

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe

261

 

 

 

M&R Kinsella

262

2

 

 

M&R Kinsella

263

3

 

 

M&R Kinsella

264

 

 

 

T.A. Burley

265

 

 

 

T.A. Burley

266

 

 

 

T.A. Burley

267

 

 

 

T.A. Burley

268

 

 

 

T.A. Burley

269

 

 

 

T.A. Burley

270

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

271

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

272

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

273

 

 

 

Tony Chmiel

274

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

275

 

 

 

Dave Cortis

276

 

 

 

Damian Frith

277

 

 

 

Damian Frith

278

4

 

 

Damian Frith

279

 

 

 

Damian Frith

280

 

 

 

David Fowler

281

5

 

 

Bob Fowler

282

1, CH, RES CH BANTAM

 

27

Bob Fowler

283

 

 

113

Any Other Colour Cock

 

 

 

114

Any Other Colour Hen

 

 

 

 

Tony Wonka-Splash

284

1

 

 

Craig Fowler-Red

285

3

 

3

Tony Wonka-Splash

286

2

 

115

Any Other Colour Cockerel

 

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo-Red

287

 

 

 

G.M. Hugo-Red

288

 

 

 

J&M Slack

289

2

 

5

J&M Slack

290

1

 

116

Any Other Colour Pullet

 

 

 

 

Rex Larcombe-Exchequer

291

2

 

 

G.M. Hugo-Red

292

 

 

3

J&M Slack-Duckwing

293

1, CH, CH AOC OVERALL

 

117

Rosecomb Any Colour Cock

 

 

 

118

Rosecomb Any Colour Hen

 

 

 

119

Rosecomb Any Colour Cockerel

 

 

 

1

E&P Bowles

294

1

 

120

Rosecomb Any Colour Pullet

 

 

 

1

E&P Bowles

295

1, CH, CH ROSECOMB OVERALL

 

121

Black Pullet Breeder Cock

 

 

 

1

A&S Hansen

296

1

 

122

Black Pullet Breeder Cockerel

 

 

 

 

A&S Hansen

297

3

 

 

Damian Frith

298

1, CH

 

 

Damian Frith

299

2

 

4

Edge Poultry Stud

300

 

 

123

Brown Pullet Breeder Cock

 

 

 

124

Brown Pullet Breeder Cockerel

 

 

 

125

Any Other Colour Pullet Breeder Cock

 

 

 

126

Any Other Colour Pullet Breeder Cockerel

 

 

 

127

Black Cockerel Breeder Hen

 

 

 

128

Black Cockerel Breeder Pullet

 

 

 

129

Brown Cockerel Breeder Hen

 

 

 

130

Brown Cockerel Breeder Pullet

 

 

 

131

Any Other Colour Cockerel Breeder Hen

 

 

 

132

Any Other Colour Cockerel Breeder Pullet

 

 

 

TOTAL SINGLE BANTAM

178

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL LEGHORN

298

 

 

 

What's Happening in Tassie?

 

North Western Poultry Society Annual

Show. Tasmania.

 

JERROD OLIVER - Show Manager and Assistant Secretary/Treasurer

           H: (03) 6452 1139       M: 0488 116 710

Rhode Island Red Feature - Jack Pearce Memorial

Best Minorca or Sussex Feature - Len Saltmarsh Memorial

Leghorn Feature. - Ribbons donated by the Leghorn Club of Australia.

Waterfowl Feature

Hard Feather and Waterfowl judged by Kenny Scott (SA)

Soft Feather judged by Bob Fowler (NSW)

 

For more details visit http://www.northwesternpoultrysociety.webnode.com/

 

With Great support from Leghorn Breeders, I am very pleased to write this report from“Around the shows in Tasmania”

                                                By Jerrod Oliver.

It is a wonderful year for the Leghorn breed in Tasmania with main Leghorn features in two of our club shows and many top judges coming over to our State. It is also fantastic to welcome new exhibitors breeding some of the rarer colour of Leghorns that will be shown for the very first time in Tasmania or haven’t been shown for a very long time! even decades.

 Damien Whiteleys black bantam pullet, best bant and Champ Mediterranean Bantam at the Burnie Annual Show and “Mediterranean” feature.

The Devonport Young Bird show on the 9th April 2011 was the first Show in Tasmania on the Show

schedule.

A lovely relaxed day to start off the year with a 10 o’clock start included a poultry sale section and the fantastic Farmers Market.

It was wonderful to catch up with old friends again and a first peek at the young birds of the new season! I would like to welcome Birgit Ziegler and her son Luca, who is starting out with Large PB Browns, large Blues and large Exchequers.

Judge of the day: Mr K.Gaffney Tas.

Results of the Large Leghorn section:

4 Brown pullets: 1st Steve Lange, 2nd M & S Keep, 3rd Birgit Ziegler.

1 Blue Pullet; 1st Birgit Ziegler.

Best Large Leghorn, the Brown Pullet Steve Lange.

Results of the Bantam section:

4 Brown pullets: 1st, 2nd and 3rd, Jerrod Oliver.

1 Pullet breeder cockerel:  1st, Jerrod Oliver.

Best Leghorn Bantam and “Reserve Champion Soft Feather Bantam”,

The Pullet Breeder Brown Cockerel Jerrod Oliver.

 Best Large Leghorn, Hen. Kelvin Strickland at the Burnie Annual Show and “Mediterranean” feature.

The Poultry Club of Tasmania, (Longford) held the Young Bird Show

On the 16th April 2011.

Judge; Mr Joe Jones, Penguin Tas.    

Results of the Large Leghorn section:

4 White Pullets; 1st and 2nd The Strickland Family.

1 White Cockerel; 1st James Allchin.

1 Brown Pullet; 1st The Strickland Family.

Best Large Leghorn; the White Pullet, The Strickland Family.

Results of the Bantam Leghorn section:

2 Black Cockerels; 1st and 2nd  Damien Whiteley.

1 Black Pullet; 1st Damien Whiteley.

3 Brown Pullets; 1st 2nd and 3rd Jerrod Oliver.

1 Pullet Breeder Brown Cockerel; 1st Jerrod Oliver.

 Best Leghorn Bantam; the Black Cockerel, Damien Whiteley.

 Best  Large Brown Leghorn, Michael & Sarah Keeps Pullet at the Burnie Annual Show and “Mediterranean” feature.

The North-western Poultry Society (Wynyard), held the Open Show on the

30th April 2011. Judge: Mr Brian Morgan, Vic.

Results of the Large Leghorn section:

1 Brown Hen; 1st Jerrod Oliver.

3 Brown Pullets; 1st, 2nd and 3rd Michael & Sarah Keep.

1 White Pullet; 1st James Allchin.

1 Buff Pullet; 1st Michael & Sarah Keep.

Best Large Leghorn and ‘Champion Soft Feather Large Fowl” the Brown Leghorn Pullet; Michael & Sarah Keep.

Results of the Bantam Leghorn section:

1 Black Hen; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

1 Black Pullet; 1st Damien Whiteley.

1 Pullet Breeder Brown Cockerel; 1st Jerrod Oliver.

3 Brown Pullets; 1st 2nd and 3rd Jerrod Oliver.

1 White Cockerel; 1st Joe & Ann Jones.

Best Leghorn Bantam; the Black Pullet, Damien Whiteley.

 Reserve Champ Junior, Joel & Liam Strickland.

Large white pullet at the Burnie Annual Show and “Mediterranean” feature.

The Ulverstone Open Show was held on the 14th May 2011.

Judge: Mr James Allchin, Launceston.

Results of the Large Leghorn section:

2 Brown Pullets; 1st and 2nd Michael and Sarah Keep.

1 Cockerel Breeder Brown Cockerel; 1st Michael & Sarah Keep.

Best Large Leghorn and Reserve Soft Feather Large Fowl; the Brown Pullet

Michael & Sarah Keep.

Results of the Bantam Leghorn section:

2 Brown Pullets; 1st and 2nd Jerrod Oliver.

1 Pullet Breeder Brown Cockerel; 1st Jerrod Oliver.

1 Black Hen; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

1 White Pullet; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

1 White Cockerel; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

Best Leghorn Bantam; the Pullet Breeder Brown Cockerel, Jerrod Oliver.

 The Strickland Family! at the Burnie Annual Show and “Mediterranean” feature.

The Burnie Open Show was held on the 21st May 2011.

Judge: Dr Hamish Russell, Victoria.

Results of the Large Leghorn section:

4 Brown Pullets; 1st Michael & Sarah Keep, 2nd Kelvin Strickland.

Best Brown Leghorn; Michael & Sarah Keep.

4 White Pullets; 1st Damien Whiteley, 2nd Kelvin Strickland.

Best White Leghorn and Reserve Champion Soft Feather Large. Damien Whiteley.

Results of the Bantam Leghorn section:

1 Black Hen; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

1 Black Pullet; 1st Damien Whiteley.

1 White Cockerel; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

2 White Pullets; 1st and 2nd Joe and Ann Jones.

1 Brown PB Cockerel 1st Jerrod Oliver.

2 Brown Pullets 1st and 2nd Jerrod Oliver.

Best Leghorn Bantam the White Cockerel, Joe and Ann Jones. 

 The lovely rosette donated by jason O'Loghlin.

The Burnie Annual Show and “Mediterranean” feature.

Was held on the 18th June 2011.

The Judge Mr Jason O`Loghlin, Deniliquin, N.S.W.

Results of the Large Leghorn section:

1 Cockerel breeder Brown Cock Bird; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

4 Brown Hens; 1st Joe and Ann Jones, 2nd Dale and Wendy Barker.

2 Brown Pullets; 1st and 2nd Michael and Sarah Keep.

Best Large Brown Leghorn, the Pullet, Michael and Sarah Keep.

2 White Hens; 1st Kelvin Strickland, 2nd Joe and Ann Jones.

4 White Pullets; 1st and 2nd Damien Whiteley.

Best White and Best Large Leghorn in show, the Hen, Kelvin Strickland.

Results of the Bantam Leghorn section:

1 Pullet breeder cockerel; 1st Jerrod Oliver.

3 Brown Pullets; 1st, 2nd   and 3rd Jerrod Oliver.

1 Black Hen; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

1 Black cockerel; 1st Ricky Poke.

4 Black Pullets; 1st and 2nd Damien Whiteley.

Best Black or Brown bantam, the Black Pullet, Damien Whiteley.

1 white cockerel; 1st Joe and Ann Jones.

4 white Pullets; 1st and 2nd Damien Whiteley.

Best White Leghorn Bantam, the white Pullet, Damien Whiteley.

Best Leghorn bantam in show; the black pullet, Damien Whiteley.

Damien’s two black bantam pullets went on the win Champion and Reserve Champion Mediterranean Breed Bantams of the show!

In the junior “All Breeds” section, Joel and Liam Strickland won Reserve Champion junior prize with their Large White Leghorn Pullet. Well done guys!

We would sincerely like to Thank Jason O`Loghlin for travelling over to Burnie. While the air flights have been a bit dodgy lately from the volcanic ash cloud we appreciate him offering his valuable experience, advice and tips while judging our Leghorns here in Tasmania and also for donating the lovely prize rosettes for the “Champion Mediterranean Breeds” awards!